HOWARD DWORMAN
[…] Some cases of aggravated assault have involved knives and brass knuckles.

Unlawful Discharge Of Firearms

Arizona has certain definitions as to where a citizen can legally fire a gun, such as at shooting ranges and target shooting sites. In most other areas in a city or town, it is illegal to discharge a firearm. ARS Section 13-3107 states that “A person who with criminal negligence discharges a firearm within or into the limits of any municipality is guilty of a class 6 felony.” 

Drive-By Shooting

ARS Section 13-1209 specifically defines drive-by shooting as “intentionally discharging a weapon from a motor vehicle at a person, another occupied motor vehicle or an occupied structure.”

Penalties For Weapons Crimes In Arizona

The majority of weapons offenses in AZ are charged as felonies. They can range from Class 6 to Class 2 Felony, depending on the degree of the crime. 

These are some examples of offenses and potential punishments: