HOWARD DWORMAN
[…] Aggravated Assault

When a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument is involved while committing assault, the offense elevates to aggravated assault. Note that while guns are common in these offenses, the weapon does not have to be a firearm. Some cases of aggravated assault have involved knives and brass knuckles.

Unlawful Discharge Of Firearms

Arizona has certain definitions as to where a citizen can legally fire a gun, such as at shooting ranges and target shooting sites. In most other areas in a city or town, it is illegal to discharge a firearm. ARS Section 13-3107 states that “A person who with criminal negligence discharges a firearm within or into the limits of any municipality is guilty of a class 6 felony.” 

Drive-By Shooting

ARS Section 13-1209 specifically defines drive-by shooting as “intentionally discharging a weapon from a motor vehicle at a person, another occupied motor vehicle or an occupied structure.”

Penalties For Weapons Crimes In Arizona