Even non-violent activities like unlawful gun possession can lead to serious consequences.
[…] ARS Section 13-3107 states that “A person who with criminal negligence discharges a firearm within or into the limits of any municipality is guilty of a class 6 felony.”
Arizona has certain definitions as to where a citizen can legally fire a gun, such as at shooting ranges and target shooting sites. In most other areas in a city or town, it is illegal to discharge a firearm. ARS Section 13-3107 states that “A person who with criminal negligence discharges a firearm within or into the limits of any municipality is guilty of a class 6 felony.”
ARS Section 13-1209 specifically defines drive-by shooting as “intentionally discharging a weapon from a motor vehicle at a person, another occupied motor vehicle or an occupied structure.”
Talk to us at Dworman Law by calling 480-256-2449. We serve
clients in Phoenix and all throughout Arizona.
The majority of weapons offenses in AZ are charged as felonies. They can range from Class 6 to Class 2 Felony, depending on the degree of the crime.