Phoenix Domestic Violence Defense Lawyer
[…] • Self Defense S. §13-404(A)
      1. “A person is justified in threatening or using physical force . . . when and to the extent a reasonable person would believe the physical force is immediately necessary to protect him[/her]self from [the] other [person]. . . .”
        1. IMPORTANT – Mere words alone are not enough to justify self-defense.
        2. IMPORTANT – “immediately necessary” means imminent.
    • Use of Deadly Physical Force – WHEN APPROPRIATE S. §13-405(A)(1) and (2)
      • “A person [may] threaten or us[e] deadly physical force, IF [ 404 ] applies AND . . . to the degree a reasonable person would believe deadly physical force is immediately necessary . . . .”
    • Defense of Premises S. §13-407
      • “A person . . . in lawful control of premises is justified in threatening to use deadly physical force[,] or threatening or using physical force . . . when and to the extent a reasonable person would believe it immediately necessary to prevent or terminate a criminal trespass[, including an attempted criminal trespass].”
    • Defense of a Third Person S. §13-406