Phoenix Domestic Violence Defense Lawyer
[…] 1. Statutory defenses, a.k.a. Justifications:
    • Use of Physical Force S. §13-403(1) and (4)
      1. “A parent of guardian . . . of a minor . . . may use reasonable and appropriate force upon the minor . . . when and to the extent reasonably necessary and appropriate to maintain discipline.” 403(1).
      2. “A person acting under a reasonable belief that another person is about to commit suicide or [otherwise cause themselves serious physical harm] may use physical force upon that person to the extent reasonably necessary to [stop it].” 403(4).
    • Self Defense S. §13-404(A)
      1. “A person is justified in threatening or using physical force . . . when and to the extent a reasonable person would believe the physical force is immediately necessary to protect him[/her]self from [the] other [person]. . . .”
        1. IMPORTANT – Mere words alone are not enough to justify self-defense.
        2. IMPORTANT – “immediately necessary” means imminent.
    • Use of Deadly Physical Force – WHEN APPROPRIATE S. §13-405(A)(1) and (2)