Phoenix Domestic Violence Defense Lawyer
[…] • “A person . . . in lawful control of premises is justified in threatening to use deadly physical force[,] or threatening or using physical force . . . when and to the extent a reasonable person would believe it immediately necessary to prevent or terminate a criminal trespass[, including an attempted criminal trespass].”
    • Defense of a Third Person S. §13-406
      • “A person is justified in threatening or using deadly physical force to protect a third person IF , under the circumstances as a reasonable person believes them to be, [the third person] would be justified under §404 or 405 . . . against unlawful physical force or deadly physical force a reasonable person believe[s] the third person [is in danger].”
    • Use of Force in Crime Prevention S. §13-411
      • “A person is justified in threatening or using both physical force and deadly physical force . . . IF AND TO THE EXTENT the person believes [the] force is immediately necessary to prevent the OTHER’S commission of Arson, Burglary, Kidnapping, Murder/Manslaughter, Sexual Conduct with a Minor, Sexual Assault, Child Molestation, Armed Robbery, or Aggravated Assault.
        • IMPORTANT – No duty to retreat.
    • Domestic Violence as a Justification S. §13-415