Phoenix Domestic Violence Defense Lawyer
[…] Moreover, if the defendant causes the victim to change positions, the defendant’s Right to Confront is waived . However, an uncooperative or recanting victim may still present serious mitigating factors which a good lawyer will present to the prosecutor. The prosecutor may be inclined to dismiss the case, or offer a diversion program (basically the same result), or some other offer the defendant and victim can agree with. (I will explain why I included “victim” in that sentence in a moment).
  1. Statutory defenses, a.k.a. Justifications:
    • Use of Physical Force S. §13-403(1) and (4)
      1. “A parent of guardian . . . of a minor . . . may use reasonable and appropriate force upon the minor . . . when and to the extent reasonably necessary and appropriate to maintain discipline.” 403(1).
      2. “A person acting under a reasonable belief that another person is about to commit suicide or [otherwise cause themselves serious physical harm] may use physical force upon that person to the extent reasonably necessary to [stop it].” 403(4).
    • Self Defense S. §13-404(A)