Phoenix Domestic Violence Defense Lawyer
[…] • Use of Force in Crime Prevention S. §13-411
      • “A person is justified in threatening or using both physical force and deadly physical force . . . IF AND TO THE EXTENT the person believes [the] force is immediately necessary to prevent the OTHER’S commission of Arson, Burglary, Kidnapping, Murder/Manslaughter, Sexual Conduct with a Minor, Sexual Assault, Child Molestation, Armed Robbery, or Aggravated Assault.
        • IMPORTANT – No duty to retreat.
    • Domestic Violence as a Justification S. §13-415
      • “If there have been past acts of domestic violence . . . against the defendant by the victim, the STATE OF MIND of a reasonable person under §404, 405, and 406 SHALL be determined from the perspective of a reasonable person[, similarly situated].

Victims

When police officers are called to a DV situation, the police are required to give the potential victim a written document which provides information.